The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, January 14, 2012 At Saint Cloud Tech

Saint Cloud Tech Kiffmeyer Duals

Saint Cloud Tech Kiffmeyer Duals 2012

Kiffmeyer Duals Ranked Wrestlers

106 #1-3A Trevor Westerlund, Albert Lea Area, 11
106 #7-2A Tyler Funk, Foley, 10

113 #1-3A Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 10
113 #2-2A Tristan Manderfeld, Foley, 11
113 #2-3A Luke Rowh, Hastings, 10
113 #4-3A Garrett Wangsness, Albert Lea Area, 11
113 #5-3A Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 12
113 #10-3A Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo, 12

120 #6-3A Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area, 11
120 #8-2A Keith Thell, Foley, 11

126 #1-3A Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo, 11
126 #4-2A Tyler Jenson, Foley, 12
126 #4-3A Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11
126 #7-3A Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

132 #3-3A Eric Bauer, Hastings, 12
132 #5-3A Mark Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville, 10

138 #2-3A Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo, 11
138 #6-3A Lincoln Mallinger, Saint MIchael-Albertville, 11

145 #4-3A Ty Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti, 11
145 #5-2A Tyler Bemboom, Foley, 12
145 #7-3A Wayne Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11

152 #3-3A Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti, 11
152 #7-3A Tristan Westerlund, Albert Lea Area, 9

160 #1-2A Taylor Lewandowski, Foley, 12
160 #2-3A Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti, 10
160 #3-3A Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area, 12
160 #5-3A Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo, 12

170 #2-3A Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area, 12

182 #2-3A Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti, 12
182 #5-2A Nick Lefebvre, Foley, 12
182 #6-3A Jake Swenson, Hastings, 12

195 #4-3A Mitchell Eull, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11

220 #1-3A Nick Edling, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
220 #3-3A Isaac Eichmann, Hastings, 12
220 #4-2A Sam Olson, Foley, 12

285 #3-3A Michael Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11
285 #4-3A Jerrad Nieland, Saint Cloud Tech, 11


Note: Mitch Bengtson Saint Cloud Apollo 11th Grade Won his 200th Career Match


Quarterfinals

No. 2AAA Albert Lea 54 Sauk Rapids-Rice 13

No. 7AAA Hastings 32 No. 5AAA Cambridge-Isanti 26
106 Tommy Guy (CI) Dec. Josh Loiacano (HAS) 10-9
113 Luke Rowh (HAS) Dec. Travis Swanson (CI) 15-5
120 Isaac Bauer (HAS) Dec. Nate Medin (CI) 6-1
126 Tyler Tischer (CI) Maj. Dec. Dan Gove (HAS) 9-0
132 Eric Bauer (HAS) Dec. Tanner Torgerson (CI) 4-2
138 Dan Marquette (HAS) Fall Robbie Phillips (CI) 6:46 OT
145 Ty Torgerson (CI) Dec. Jake Anderson (HAS) 9-7
152 Travis Holt (CI) Maj. Dec. Dylan Nelson (HAS) 16-7
160 Codie Skog (CI) Dec. Hunter Swenson (HAS) 10-3
170 Brian Rachuy (HAS) Dec. Cole Bakke (CI) 8-6
182 Clayton Jennissen (CI) Dec. Jake Swenson (HAS) 4-0
195 Cody Wagner (HAS) Dec. Dakota Johnson (CI) 4-1
220 Isaac Eichman (HAS) Maj. Dec. Trent Chromy (CI) 11-0
285 Jon Knowlton (CI) Dec. Jake Anderson (HAS) 8-1

No. 3AA Foley 53 Saint Cloud Apollo 24
106 Tyler Funk (FOL) Maj. Dec. Peter Nelson (SCA) 17-3
113 Spencer Schrupp (FOL) Dec. Devon Johnson (SCA) 2-0
120 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Fall Tyler Jenson (FOL) 5:52
126 Randy Jenson (ROL) Dec. Matt Braun (SCA) 8-3
132 Mitch Bengston (SCA) Fall T. J. Villanveva (FOL) 1:10
138 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Chevy Goble (FOL) 5:45
145 Tyler Bemboom (FOL) Fall Jake Christen (SCA) 1:00
152 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Fall Andrew Rueckert (FOL) 1:43
160 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Won by Forfeit
170 Dylan Holly (FOL)) Fall Dylan Mehr (SCA) 3:41
182 Nick Lefebvre (FOL) Won by Forfeit
195 Tony Kiplka (FOL) Fall Jared Morford (SCA) 1:15
220 Mitch Keeler (FOL) Fall Bryce Kirchener (SCA) 5:54
285 Sam Olson (FOL) Won by Forfeit

No. 4AAA Saint Michael-Albertville 49 Saint Cloud Tech 18
106 Aaron Dick (STMA) Dec. Henry Nistler (SCT) 7-1
113 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Won by Forfeit
120 Colton Shoen (STMA) Dec. Brady Brouwer (SCT) 7-1
126 Cole Sladek (STMA) Maj. Dec. Nate Lortz (SCT) 19-7
132 Mitchell Herian (STMA) Won by Forfeit
138 Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) Dec. Tommy O’Brien (SCT) 7-1
145 Wayne Voss (STMA) Fall Linkcoln Brouwer (SCT) 1:12
152 Ryan Rostamo (STMA) Dec. Joey Reed (SCT) 5-4
160 Jake Briggs (STMA) Dec. Maurice Martin (SCT) 7-5
170 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Fall Ben Haller (STMA) 3:06
182 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Fall Kodie Sickmann (STMA) 3:08
195 Randy Anderson (STMA) Won by Forfeit
220 Nick Edling (STMA) Fall Noah Voigt (SCT) :57
285 Jerrod Nieland (SCT) Fall Mike Kessler (STMA) 4:21

Semifinals

No. 7AAA Hastings 41 No. 2AAA Albert Lea 21

No. 4AAA Saint Michael-Albertville 32 No. 3AA Foley 28
106 Tyler Funk (FOL) Dec. Aaron Dick (STMA) 3-1
113 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Fall Spencer Schrupp (FOL) 1:03
120 Tyler Jenson (FOL) Dec. Colton Schoen (STMA) 11-5
126 Cole Sladek (STMA) Maj. Dec. Randy Jenson (FOL) 16-7
132 Mark Voss (STMA) Fall Tyler Beehler (FOL) 5:49
138 Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) Dec. Chevy Goble (FOL) 7-5
145 Tyler Bemboom (FOL) Fall Talon Juusola (STMA) 3:07
152 Wayne Voss (STMA) Maj. Dec. Luke Kelvington (FOL) 12-1
160 Teren Kampa (FOL) Dec. Jake Briggs (STMA) 5-3OT
170 Taylor Lewandowsi (FOL) Tech. Fall Thor Holstad (STMA) 22-6
182 Nick Lefebvre (FOL) Tech. Fall Kodie Sickmann (STMA) 16-1
195 Mitchell Eull (STMA) Fall Tony Kipka (FOL) 3:56
220 Nick Edling (STMA) Dec. Mitch Keeler (FOL) 3-0
285 Sam Olson (FOL) Dec. Mike Kessler (STMA) 5-1

Consolations Semifinals

No. 5AAA Cambridge-Isanti 51 Sauk Rapids-Rice 18
106 Taylor Rau (SR) Fall Tommy Guy (CI) 1:37
113 Eric Olson (SR) Dec. Travis Swanson (CI) 10-5
120 Nate Medin (CI) Dec. Dalton Siemers (SR) 9-3
126 McKay Ness (SR) Won by Forfeit
132 Austin Walz (SR) Dec. Tanner Torgerson (CI) 4-3
138 Robbie Phillips (CI) Dec. Nate Krepp (SR) 8-2
145 Ty Torgerson (CI) Dec. Chris Keske (SR) 8-1
152 Nate Henderson (CI) Won by Forfeit
160 Tyler Lebatte (CI) Won by Forfeit
170 Cole Bakke (CI) Fall Dylan Vait (SR) 3:15
182 Kyle Willette (CI) Fall Chuck Rudy (SR) 1:08
195 Kyle Chromy (CI) Fall Sean Pearson (SR) 1:27
220 Trent Chromy (CI) Fall Ryan Triepke (SR) 1:27
285 Jon Knowlton (CI) Won by Forfeit

Saint Cloud Apollo 36 Saint Cloud Tech 34
106 Peter Nelson (SCA) Dec. Henry Nistler (SCT) 6-2
113 Devon Johnson (SCA) Won by Forfeit
120 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Dec. Brady Brouwer (SCT) 6-2
126 Matt Braun (SCA) Dec, Nate Lortz (SCT) 6-2
132 Cole Schreder (SCT) Fall Dakota Magney (SCA) 2:59
138 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Lincoln Brouwer (SCT) :17 (200th Career Win)
145 Grant Nehring (SCA) Dec. Tom O’Brien (SCT) 5-0
152 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Fall Maurice Martin (SCT) 3:37
160 Joey Reed (SCT) Won by Forfeit
170 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Maj. Dec. Dylan Mehr (SCA) 15-5
182 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Fall Ethan Thumb (SCA) :16
195 Noah Voit (SCT) Fall Jared Morford (SCA) 1:20
220 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Won by Forfeit
285 Theo Wurst (SCT) Won by Forfeit

Championship

Hastings 26 Saint Michael-Albertville 24
106 Aaron Dick (STMA) Maj. Dec. Josh Loiacano (HAS) 17-7
113 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Dec. Luke Rowh (HAS) 7-1
120 Isaac Bauer (HAS) Dec. Colton Schoen (STMA) 6-1
126 Cole Sladek (STMA) Maj. Dec. Dan Gove (HAS) 15-7
132 Mark Voss (STMA) Dec. Eric Bauer (HAS) 4-3
138 Lincoln Mallinger Maj. Dec. (STMA) Dan Marquette (HAS) 11-2
145 Wayne Voss (STMA) Dec. Jake Anderson (HAS) 4-3
152 Hunter Swenson (HAS) Tech Fall Owen Gammell (STMA) 5:58
160 Brian Rachuy (HAS) Dec. Jake Briggs (STMA) 7-4
170 Andy Rachuy (HAS) Dec. Thor Holstad (STMA) 6-0
182 Alex Nygaard (HAS) Fall Ben Haller (STMA) 3:32
195 Jake Swenson (HAS) Dec. Mitchell Eull (STMA) 3-2
220 Isaac Eichmann (HAS) Dec. Bennie Wilson (STMA) 5-1
285 Michael Kessler (STMA)Dec. Jake Anderson (HAS) 3-1 OT

Third Place

Foley 39 Albert Lea 26

Fifth Place

Cambridge-Isanti 56 Saint Cloud Apollo 22
106 Peter Nelson (SCA) Fall Brady Kuntz (CI) 3:08
113 Travis Swanson (CI) Maj. Dec. Devon Johnson (SCA) 9-1
120 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Fall Nate Medin (CI) 2:40
126 Tyler Tischer (CI) Maj. Dec. Matt Braun (SCA) 19-7
132 Mitch Bengston (SCA) Fall Ben Hartnett (CI) 1:06
138 Grant Nehring (SCA) Maj. Dec. CJ Schlichtman (CI) 17-5
145 Ty Torgerson (CI) Fall Jake Christien (SCA) 1:03
152 Travis Holt (CI) Fall Nam Nguyen (SCA) 3:53
160 Tyler Lebatte (CI) Won by Forfeit
170 Cole Bakke (CI) Fall Dylan Mehr (SCA) 2:53
182 Ben Zins (CI) Won by Forfeit
195 Trent Chromy (CI) Fall Jared Morford (SCA) 2:46
220 Cody Boettcher (CI) Won by Forfeit
285 Jon Knowlton (CI) Won by Forfeit

Seventh Place

Saint Cloud Tech 37 Sauk Rapids-Rice 31
106 Taylor Rau (SR) Maj. Dec. Henry Nistler (SCT) 10-2
113 Dalton Siemers (SR) Won by Forfeit
120 Erik Olson (SR) Dec. Brady Brouwer (SCT) 2-1
126 McKay Ness (SR) Dec. Nate Lortz (SCT) 6-1
132 Austin Walz (SR) Fall Cole Schreder (SCT) 1:15
138 Nate Krepp (SR) Dec. Dec. Lincoln Brouwer (SCT) 6-2
145 Tommy O’Brien (SCT) Dec. Chris Keske (SR) 2-1
152 Maurice Martin (SCT) Won by Forfeit
160 Joey Reed (SCT) Won by Forfeit
170 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Fall Dylan Vait (SR) :50
182 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Maj. Dec. Chuck Rudy (SR) 10-1
195 Sean Pearson (SR) Won by Forfeit
220 Noah Voigt (SCT) Fall Ryan Triepke (SR) :24
285 Jerrod Nieland (SCT) Won by Forfeit


Unbeaten Wrestlers:

Saint Michael-Albertville Knights
Tommy Thorn
Cole Sladek
Lincoln Mallinger
Wayne Voss

Foley Falcons
Tyler Bemboom
Taylor Lewandowski
Nick Lefebvre
Sam Olson

Albert Lea Tigers
Trevor Westerlund
Dakota Wangsness
Tristan Westerlund

Cambridge-Isanti Bluejackets
Ty Torgerson
Jon Knowlton

St. Cloud Apollo Eagles
Mitch Bengtson
Grant Dullinger
Grant Nehring

St. Cloud Tech Tigers
Bryant Amundson
Austin Klaverkamp


Junior Varsity Results

Quarterfinals

Cambridge-Isanti 76 Saint Cloud Tech 6
Hastings 42 Saint Michael-Albertville 30
Albert Lea 63 Saint Cloud Apollo 12
Foley over Sauk Rapids-Rice

Semifinals

Cambridge-Isanti 49 Hastings 18
Foley 58 Albert Lea 9

Consolation Semifinals

Saint Cloud Apollo 30 Sauk Rapids-Rice 24
Saint Michael-Albertville Saint Cloud Tech no team score

1st: Cambridge-Isanti 35 Foley 25
3rd: Albert Lea 49 Hastings 27
5th: Saint Michael-Albertville 29 Saint Cloud Apollo 6

120114kiffmeyer