The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Friday, January 20, 2012

Pierz Quadrangular

Paynesville Area 57 Crosby-Ironton 12
106 Caleb Kreitter (CI) Dec. Jordan Karels (PAY) 2-1
113 Jared Kuntsleben (PAY) Maj. Dec. Matt Mallory (CI) 13-0
120 Cody Lasher (CI) Fall Damian Viessman (PAY) 3:31
126 Joe Sura (CI) Dec. Jacob Mages (PAY) 4-2
132 Cole Woehler (PAY) Maj. Dec. Brett Nelson (CI) 16-2
138 Justin Schmitt (PAY) Won by Forfeit
145 Clay Spanier (PAY) Won by Forfeit
152 Josh Heipler (PAY) Tech Fall Derrick Brown (CI) 4:16
160 Jon Dorf (PAY) Won by Forfeit
170 Caleb Burris (PAY) Won by Forfeit
182 Michael Ludwig (PAY) Won by Forfeit
195 Derek Ludwig (PAY) Won by Forfeit
220 Tanner Harder (PAY) Won by Forfeit
285 Dominick Platow (PAY) Dec. Cole Gripentrog (CI) 7-0

Paynesville Area 49 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 19
106 Justin Gordon (BHV) Dec. Jordan Karels (PAY) 8-2
113 Jared Kuntsleben (PAY) Fall Marshall Willis (BHV) 1:02
120 Damian Viessman (PAY) Maj. Dec. Andrew Cihaler (BHV) 15-7
126 Jacob Mages (PAY) Fall Ethan Kimber (BHV) 1:10
132 Cole Woehler (PAY) Fall Austin Ortiz (BHV) :23
138 Justin Schmitt (PAY) Dec. Erik Waln (BHV) 9-7
145 Clay Spanier (PAY) Maj. Dec. Dakota Finck (BHV) 16-8
152 Josh Hiepler (PAY) Dec. Nick Bennett (BHV) 6-3
160 Jon Dorf (PAY) Fall Colton Moyer (BHV) 3:18
170 Caleb Burris (PAY) Fall Andrew Bounds (BHV) 2:21
182 Dillon Card (BHV) Fall Michael Ludwig (PAY) 2:27
195 Frank Christien (PAY) Fall John French (BHV) 2:43
220 Dalton Baker (BHV) Fall Tanner Harder (PAY) 1:45
285 Colin Turchin (BHV) Maj. Dec. Dominick Platow (PAY) 11-3

Pierz 40 Paynesville Area 16
106 Kolton Eischens (PZ) Tech Fall Jordan Karels (PAY) 4:12
113 Evan Woitalla (PZ) Dec. Jared Kuntsleben (PAY) 5-1
120 Chris Ortman (PZ) Fall Damian Viewssman (PAY) 1:41
126 Brandon Sullivan (PZ) Maj. Dec. Jacob Mages (PAY) 12-3
132 Cole Woehler (PAY) Maj. Dec. Brett Kapsner (PZ) 12-0
138 Jordan Goebel (PZ) Dec. Justin Schmitt (PAY) 7-5
145 Clay Spanier (PAY) Dec. Alex Julich (PZ) 13-6
152 Josh Hiepler (PAY) Dec. Trent Davis (PZ) 3-2
160 Brad Meyer (PZ)Dec. Jon Dorf (PAY) 11-9
170 Nathan Tomala (PZ) Maj. Dec. Caleb Burris (PAY) 14-1
182 Nick Lochner (PZ) Dec. Michael Ludwig (PZ) 10-7
195 Dustin Waytashek (PZ) Fall Dereck Ludwig (PAY) 2:29
220 Riley Smude (PZ) Dec. Tanner Harder (PAY) 8-5
285 Dominick Platow (PAY) Fall Travis Johnson (PZ) 1:23

Pierz 70 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9
106 Kolton Eischens (PIE) Dec. Justin Gordon (BHV) 2-0
113 Evan Woitalla (PIE) Fall Nick Peterson (BHV) :59
120 Chris Ortman (PIE) Fall Andrew Cihlar (BHV) :44
126 Brandon Sullivan (PIE) Fall Ethan Kimber (BHV) 1:40
132 Brett Kapsner (PIE) Fall Austin Ortiz (BHV) :44
138 Jordan Goebel (PIE) Tech. Fall Erin Waln (BHV) 3:26
145 Alex Julich (PIE) Tech. Fall Dakota Finck (BHV) 5:50
152 Brad Meyer (PIE) Dec. Nick Bennett (BHV) 8-3
160 Trent Davis (PIE) Fall Colton Mayer (BHV) 5:43
170 Nathan Tomala (PIE) Won by Forfeit
182 Dillon Card (BHV) Dec. Nick Lochner (PIE) 5-0
195 Dustin Waytashek (PIE) Fall John French (BHV) 1:59
220 Ryley Smude (PIE) Fall Hunter Truax (BHV) 3:49
285 Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall Travis Johnson (PIE) 1:34

Section 7A Dual

Pierz 62 Crosby-Ironton 5
106 Kolton Eischens (PIE) Dec. Caleb Voss (CI) 5-3
113 Evan Woitalla (PIE) Fall Derik Olander (CI) :38
120 Chris Ortman (PIE) Tech. Fall Cody Lasher (CI) 4:31
126 Joe Sura (CI) Dec. Brett Kapsner (PIE) 5-1
132 Ed Gerry (PIE) Dec. Brett Nelson (CI) 6-2
138 Jordan Goebel (PIE) Won by Forfeit
145 Alex Julich (PIE) Won by Forfeit
152 Trent Davis (PIE) Dec. Derrik Brown (CI) 11-4
160 Brad Meyer (PIE) Won by Forfeit
170 Nathan Tomala (PIE) Won by Forfeit
182 Nick Lochner (PIE) Won by Forfeit
195 Dusti Waytashek (PIE) Won by Forfeit
220 Ryley Smude (PIE) Won by Forfeit
285 Cole Grinsteinner (CI) Dec. Curtis Brisk (PIE) 2-1