The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, January 21, 2012

Hayfield Tournament
1. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 222.5
2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 215.0
3. Owatonna 132.5
4. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 118.0
5. Stewartville 90.0
6. Hayfield 73.0
7. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson JV 50.0
8. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 41.0
 106 
                    bye_______________________
                                              |bye____________
                                              | no match      |
                    bye_______________________|               |
                                                              |
                                                              |bye____________
                                                              | no match      |
                    bye_______________________                |               |
                                              |               |               |
                                              |bye____________|               |
                                              | no match                      |
                    bye_______________________|                               |
                                                                              |   CHAMPION
                                                                              |bye____________
                                                                              | no match      
                    bye_______________________                                |
                                              |                               |
                                              |bye____________                |
                                              | no match      |               |
                    bye_______________________|               |               |
                                                              |               |
                                                              |bye____________|
                                                              | no match      
                    bye_______________________                |
                                              |               |
                                              |bye____________|
                                              | no match      
                    bye_______________________|
                                              
                                                               bye____________   Fifth Place
                                                                              |bye____________
                                                               bye____________| no match      
                    bye_______________________
                                              |
                                              |bye____________
                                              | no match      |
                    bye_______________________|               |bye____________
                                                              | no match      |
                                               bye____________|               |
                                                                              |
                                                                              |  Third Place
                                                                              |bye____________
                    bye_______________________                                | no match      
                                              |                               |
                                              |bye____________                |
                                              | no match      |               |
                    bye_______________________|               |bye____________|
                                                              | no match      
                                               bye____________|
 
 
1st Place  bye
2nd Place  bye
3rd Place  bye
4th Place  bye
5th Place  bye
6th Place  bye
 
 3 of 0 seeded


113 Louie Sanders_________________ 9th 17-2 LCWM |Louie Sanders__ | bye | bye_______________________| | | |Louie Sanders__ | 11-0 | Justin Grindland______________ | | 8th 0-3 LARP-JV | | | |Cameryn Stadler| | | Fall 39 | Cameryn Stadler_______________| | 9th 8-6 Hayfield | CHAMPION |Louie Sanders__ | 13-4 Bailey Herman_________________ | 10th 15-8 Stewartville | | |Tanner Cole____ | | 7-3 | | Tanner Cole___________________| | | 7th 2-1 Owatonna | | |Tanner Cole____| | 9-5 Chris Collett_________________ | 11th 10-12 FCLMC | | |Chris Collett__| | 4-1 Hunter Herber_________________| 8th 13-8 LARP J Grindland____ Fifth Place |Cameryn Stadler Cameryn Stadler| Fall 121 bye_______________________ | |J Grindland____ | bye | Justin Grindland______________| |Chris Collett__ LARP-JV | Fall 141 | Chris Collett__| | | | Third Place |Bailey Herman__ Bailey Herman_________________ | 5-1 Stewartville | | |Bailey Herman__ | | Fall 236 | | Hunter Herber_________________| |Bailey Herman__| LARP | Fall 213 Cameryn Stadler| 1st Place Louie Sanders LCWM 2nd Place Tanner Cole Owatonna 3rd Place Bailey Herman Stewartville 4th Place Chris Collett FCLMC 5th Place Cameryn Stadler Hayfield 6th Place Justin Grindland LARP-JV 4 of 7 seeded
120 Justin Doerr__________________ 12th 17-4 LARP |Justin Doerr___ | Fall 54 | August Ducharme_______________| | 9th 2-9 Hayfield | |Justin Doerr___ | 21-8 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |Jace Bunne_____| | | bye | Jace Bunne____________________| | 9th 10-10 GMLOK | CHAMPION |Justin Doerr___ | Fall 251 Brenden Buryska_______________ | 10th 13-9 Owatonna | | |Justin Roberts_ | | 13-4 | | Justin Roberts________________| | | 9th 10-8 LCWM | | |Tanner Johnson_| | Fall 419 bye_______________________ | | | |Tanner Johnson_| | bye Tanner Johnson________________| 12th 15-9 Stewartville August Ducharme Fifth Place |Jace Bunne_____ Jace Bunne_____| Fall 339 August Ducharme_______________ Hayfield | |August Ducharme | bye | bye_______________________| |Justin Roberts_ | Fall 36 | Justin Roberts_| | | | Third Place |Justin Roberts_ Brenden Buryska_______________ | 18-6 Owatonna | | |Brenden Buryska | | bye | | bye_______________________| |Brenden Buryska| | 8-1 Jace Bunne_____| 1st Place Justin Doerr LARP 2nd Place Tanner Johnson Stewartville 3rd Place Justin Roberts LCWM 4th Place Brenden Buryska Owatonna 5th Place Jace Bunne GMLOK 6th Place August Ducharme Hayfield 4 of 6 seeded
126 Noah Schlee___________________ 12th 20-1 GMLOK |Noah Schlee____ | TF 358 19-1 | Devan Hagge___________________| | 10th 7-11 LCWM | |Noah Schlee____ | Fall 345 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |Hunter Johnson_| | | bye | Hunter Johnson________________| | 9th 9-14 Stewartville | CHAMPION |Noah Schlee____ | 13-0 Calvin Doerr__________________ | 12th 11-10 LARP | | |Jake Woodrich__ | | 8-0 | | Jake Woodrich_________________| | | 10th 5-4 Owatonna | | |Connor Hanson__| | Fall 500 bye_______________________ | | | |Connor Hanson__| | bye Connor Hanson_________________| 10th 10-6 FCLMC Devan Hagge____ Fifth Place |Devan Hagge____ Hunter Johnson_| 9-5 Devan Hagge___________________ LCWM | |Devan Hagge____ | bye | bye_______________________| |Jake Woodrich__ | 13-5 | Jake Woodrich__| | | | Third Place |Jake Woodrich__ Calvin Doerr__________________ | 11-3 LARP | | |Calvin Doerr___ | | bye | | bye_______________________| |Calvin Doerr___| | 7-6 Hunter Johnson_| 1st Place Noah Schlee GMLOK 2nd Place Connor Hanson FCLMC 3rd Place Jake Woodrich Owatonna 4th Place Calvin Doerr LARP 5th Place Devan Hagge LCWM 6th Place Hunter Johnson Stewartville 4 of 6 seeded
132 Taner Trembley________________ 11th 19-2 LCWM |Taner Trembley_ | bye | bye_______________________| | | |Taner Trembley_ | Fall 100 | Mike Wytaske__________________ | | 10th 5-16 Hayfield | | | |Mike Wytaske___| | | Fall 109 | Gabe Daley____________________| | 11th 0-8 LARP-JV | CHAMPION |Taner Trembley_ | TF 600 16-1 Mike Malone___________________ | 11th 6-11 Stewartville | | |Mike Malone____ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Ben Anderson___| | Fall 449 Jonnie Koenen_________________ | 9th 2-7 LARP | | |Ben Anderson___| | TF 19-3 Ben Anderson__________________| 12th 8-8 Owatonna Gabe Daley_____ Fifth Place |Jonnie Koenen__ Jonnie Koenen__| 4xOT 5-4 bye_______________________ | |Gabe Daley_____ | bye | Gabe Daley____________________| |Mike Malone____ LARP-JV | 12-0 | Mike Malone____| | | | Third Place |Mike Malone____ bye_______________________ | Fall 241 | | |Jonnie Koenen__ | | bye | | Jonnie Koenen_________________| |Mike Wytaske___| LARP | Fall 206 Mike Wytaske___| 1st Place Taner Trembley LCWM 2nd Place Ben Anderson Owatonna 3rd Place Mike Malone Stewartville 4th Place Mike Wytaske Hayfield 5th Place Jonnie Koenen LARP 6th Place Gabe Daley LARP-JV 3 of 6 seeded
138 Dakota Yarger_________________ 12th 15-7 LCWM |Dakota Yarger__ | Fall 37 | Jake Goeldi___________________| | 10th 3-7 Stewartville | |Dakota Yarger__ | Fall 54 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |Darien Edds____| | | bye | Darien Edds___________________| | 10th 1-19 Hayfield | CHAMPION |Dakota Yarger__ | 8-0 Logan Glynn___________________ | 10th 1-2 Owatonna | | |Logan Glynn____ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Jackson Riebel_| | 9-0 Brock Johnson_________________ | 11th 9-9 GMLOK | | |Jackson Riebel_| | Fall 356 Jackson Riebel________________| 10th 12-5 LARP Jake Goeldi____ Fifth Place |Jake Goeldi____ Darien Edds____| Fall 221 Jake Goeldi___________________ Stewartville | |Jake Goeldi____ | bye | bye_______________________| |Logan Glynn____ | Fall 200 | Logan Glynn____| | | | Third Place |Brock Johnson__ bye_______________________ | Fall 142 | | |Brock Johnson__ | | bye | | Brock Johnson_________________| |Brock Johnson__| GMLOK | Fall 134 Darien Edds____| 1st Place Dakota Yarger LCWM 2nd Place Jackson Riebel LARP 3rd Place Brock Johnson GMLOK 4th Place Logan Glynn Owatonna 5th Place Jake Goeldi Stewartville 6th Place Darien Edds Hayfield 2 of 6 seeded
145 Jordan Theede_________________ 10th 10-1 LARP |Jordan Theede__ | TF 24-8 406 | Aaron Clark___________________| | 9th 0-3 Stewartville | |Jordan Theede__ | Fall 25 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |Jesse Gunderson| | | bye | Jesse Gunderson_______________| | 11th 4-15 LCWM | CHAMPION |Jordan Theede__ | TF 355 19-4 Ivan Mertic___________________ | 12th 3-3 LARP-JV | | |Ivan Mertic____ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Justin Mueller_| | 8-4 Justin Mueller________________ | 10th 3-4 Owatonna | | |Justin Mueller_| | 5-4 Joe Volgarino_________________| 12th 6-7 Hayfield Aaron Clark____ Fifth Place |Jesse Gunderson Jesse Gunderson| Fall 341 Aaron Clark___________________ Stewartville | |Aaron Clark____ | bye | bye_______________________| |Ivan Mertic____ | Fall 40 | Ivan Mertic____| | | | Third Place |Joe Volgarino__ bye_______________________ | 12-1 | | |Joe Volgarino__ | | bye | | Joe Volgarino_________________| |Joe Volgarino__| Hayfield | Fall 152 Jesse Gunderson| 1st Place Jordan Theede LARP 2nd Place Justin Mueller Owatonna 3rd Place Joe Volgarino Hayfield 4th Place Ivan Mertic LARP-JV 5th Place Jesse Gunderson LCWM 6th Place Aaron Clark Stewartville 3 of 6 seeded
152 Chris Boehmke_________________ 12th 17-2 LARP |Chris Boehmke__ | Fall 33 | Cade Guimond__________________| | 10th 4-7 Owatonna | |Chris Boehmke__ | Fall 41 | Tory Trembley_________________ | | 10th 1-6 LCWM | | | |Travis Capelle_| | | 6-4 | Travis Capelle________________| | 7th 1-3 Stewartville | CHAMPION |Lucas Roe______ | 4-1 Tom Henry_____________________ | 10th 13-8 FCLMC | | |Conner Nelson__ | | 10-2 | | Conner Nelson_________________| | | 10th 8-13 Hayfield | | |Lucas Roe______| | 16-2 Ben Markegaurd________________ | 10th 4-2 LARP-JV | | |Lucas Roe______| | TF 19-3 540 Lucas Roe_____________________| 11th 20-3 GMLOK Conner Nelson__ Fifth Place |Conner Nelson__ Travis Capelle_| 11-1 Cade Guimond__________________ Owatonna | |Cade Guimond___ | Fall 39 | Tory Trembley_________________| |Cade Guimond___ LCWM | 12-7 | Conner Nelson__| | | | Third Place |Ben Markegaurd_ Tom Henry_____________________ | Fall 232 FCLMC | | |Ben Markegaurd_ | | Inj. Default | | Ben Markegaurd________________| |Ben Markegaurd_| LARP-JV | Fall 142 Travis Capelle_| 1st Place Lucas Roe GMLOK 2nd Place Chris Boehmke LARP 3rd Place Ben Markegaurd LARP-JV 4th Place Cade Guimond Owatonna 5th Place Conner Nelson Hayfield 6th Place Travis Capelle Stewartville 3 of 8 seeded
160 Davantay Corey________________ 11th 17-5 LCWM |Davantay Corey_ | Fall 309 | Andrew Knapezyk_______________| | 9th 0-2 LARP-JV | |Davantay Corey_ | Fall 443 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |Kaden Cloud____| | | bye | Kaden Cloud___________________| | 11th 0-11 Owatonna | CHAMPION |Tucker Speltz__ | Inj. Default Garrison Mindrup______________ | 10th 8-10 Hayfield | | |G Mindrup______ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Tucker Speltz__| | TF 400 19-3 bye_______________________ | | | |Tucker Speltz__| | bye Tucker Speltz_________________| 11th 15-5 LARP Andrew Knapezyk Fifth Place |Andrew Knapezyk bye____________| bye Andrew Knapezyk_______________ LARP-JV | |Andrew Knapezyk | bye | bye_______________________| |G Mindrup______ | 10-1 | G Mindrup______| | | | Third Place |G Mindrup______ bye_______________________ | Fall 234 | | |bye____________ | | no match | | bye_______________________| |Kaden Cloud____| | bye Kaden Cloud____| 1st Place Tucker Speltz LARP 2nd Place Davantay Corey LCWM 3rd Place Garrison Mindrup Hayfield 4th Place Kaden Cloud Owatonna 5th Place Andrew Knapezyk LARP-JV 6th Place bye 2 of 5 seeded
170 Wyatt Richardson______________ 9th 13-8 GMLOK |W Richardson___ | bye | bye_______________________| | | |W Richardson___ | Fall 227 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |Josh Brown_____| | | bye | Josh Brown____________________| | 9th 1-1 LARP-JV | CHAMPION |Dylan Depestal_ | 7-0 Shane Nelson__________________ | 9th 1-8 LCWM | | |Shane Nelson___ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Dylan Depestal_| | Fall 130 bye_______________________ | | | |Dylan Depestal_| | bye Dylan Depestal________________| 12th 17-3 LARP bye____________ Fifth Place |bye____________ bye____________| no match bye_______________________ | |bye____________ | no match | bye_______________________| |Shane Nelson___ | bye | Shane Nelson___| | | | Third Place |Josh Brown_____ bye_______________________ | 2-0 | | |bye____________ | | no match | | bye_______________________| |Josh Brown_____| | bye Josh Brown_____| 1st Place Dylan Depestal LARP 2nd Place Wyatt Richardson GMLOK 3rd Place Josh Brown LARP-JV 4th Place Shane Nelson LCWM 5th Place bye 6th Place bye 2 of 4 seeded
182 Nate Meixell__________________ 12th 20-1 LCWM |Nate Meixell___ | bye | bye_______________________| | | |Nate Meixell___ | Fall 346 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |Ian Dunn_______| | | bye | Ian Dunn______________________| | 11th 2-4 Owatonna | CHAMPION |Nate Meixell___ | TF 600 21-3 Perry Stejskal________________ | 11th 9-8 GMLOK | | |Perry Stejskal_ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Perry Stejskal_| | 8-6 bye_______________________ | | | |Nick Hoff______| | bye Nick Hoff_____________________| 11th 14-4 LARP bye____________ Fifth Place |bye____________ bye____________| no match bye_______________________ | |bye____________ | no match | bye_______________________| |Nick Hoff______ | bye | Nick Hoff______| | | | Third Place |Nick Hoff______ bye_______________________ | Fall 351 | | |bye____________ | | no match | | bye_______________________| |Ian Dunn_______| | bye Ian Dunn_______| 1st Place Nate Meixell LCWM 2nd Place Perry Stejskal GMLOK 3rd Place Nick Hoff LARP 4th Place Ian Dunn Owatonna 5th Place bye 6th Place bye 4 of 4 seeded
195 Greg Johnson__________________ 11th 16-5 LARP |Greg Johnson___ | bye | bye_______________________| | | |Greg Johnson___ | 7-3 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |Cole Kottke____| | | bye | Cole Kottke___________________| | 12th 3-8 LCWM | CHAMPION |Greg Johnson___ | Fall 221 Trey Chatman__________________ | 7th 3-5 Hayfield | | |Trey Chatman___ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Hunter Jirele__| | Fall 131 bye_______________________ | | | |Hunter Jirele__| | bye Hunter Jirele_________________| 10th 2-3 Owatonna bye____________ Fifth Place |bye____________ bye____________| no match bye_______________________ | |bye____________ | no match | bye_______________________| |Trey Chatman___ | bye | Trey Chatman___| | | | Third Place |Cole Kottke____ bye_______________________ | Fall 327 | | |bye____________ | | no match | | bye_______________________| |Cole Kottke____| | bye Cole Kottke____| 1st Place Greg Johnson LARP 2nd Place Hunter Jirele Owatonna 3rd Place Cole Kottke LCWM 4th Place Trey Chatman Hayfield 5th Place bye 6th Place bye 1 of 4 seeded
220 Matt Johnson__________________ 12th 16-4 LCWM |Matt Johnson___ | Fall 48 | Matt Fett_____________________| | 10th 1-2 Owatonna | |Matt Johnson___ | Fall 112 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |John Heim______| | | bye | John Heim_____________________| | 9th 9-5 LARP | CHAMPION |Matt Johnson___ | Fall 355 Kyle Lipkie___________________ | 8th 5-9 Stewartville | | |Kyle Lipkie____ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Richard Bain___| | Fall 306 Jordan Bergen_________________ | 10th 1-5 LARP-JV | | |Richard Bain___| | Fall 22 Richard Bain__________________| 12th 11-9 GMLOK Matt Fett______ Fifth Place |Matt Fett______ Jordan Bergen__| Fall 44 Matt Fett_____________________ Owatonna | |Matt Fett______ | bye | bye_______________________| |Kyle Lipkie____ | Fall 336 | Kyle Lipkie____| | | | Third Place |John Heim______ bye_______________________ | Fall 219 | | |Jordan Bergen__ | | bye | | Jordan Bergen_________________| |John Heim______| LARP-JV | Fall 143 John Heim______| 1st Place Matt Johnson LCWM 2nd Place Richard Bain GMLOK 3rd Place John Heim LARP 4th Place Kyle Lipkie Stewartville 5th Place Matt Fett Owatonna 6th Place Jordan Bergen LARP-JV 4 of 6 seeded
285 Evan Bain_____________________ 11th 15-5 LARP |Evan Bain______ | bye | bye_______________________| | | |Evan Bain______ | Fall 37 | bye_______________________ | | | | | |R Ferdinhand___| | | bye | Richard Ferdinhand____________| | 10th 1-2 Stewartville | CHAMPION |Evan Bain______ | 7-2 Nick Meixell__________________ | 9th 9-4 LCWM | | |Nick Meixell___ | | bye | | bye_______________________| | | | | |Nick Meixell___| | 11-2 bye_______________________ | | | |Jarrett Brown__| | bye Jarrett Brown_________________| 11th 10-7 FCLMC bye____________ Fifth Place |bye____________ bye____________| no match bye_______________________ | |bye____________ | no match | bye_______________________| |Jarrett Brown__ | bye | Jarrett Brown__| | | | Third Place |Jarrett Brown__ bye_______________________ | Inj. Default | | |bye____________ | | no match | | bye_______________________| |R Ferdinhand___| | bye R Ferdinhand___| 1st Place Evan Bain LARP 2nd Place Nick Meixell LCWM 3rd Place Jarrett Brown FCLMC 4th Place Richard Ferdinhand Stewartville 5th Place bye 6th Place bye 3 of 4 seeded

Tournament Stuff