The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, January 21, 2012

Staples-Motley Don Dravis Duals

Championship
Kimball Area 42 Perham 30

Third Place
Saint Cloud Tech 38 Sartell-Saint Stephen 28
106 Drew Bienusa (SAR) Maj. Dec. Luke Dorn (SCT) 13-1
113 Jake Fernholz (SAR) Fall Henry Nistler (SCT) 2:26
120 Jon Pelach (SAR) Dec. Jacob Johnson (SCT) 1-0
126 Brady Brouwer (SCT) Tech. Fall Tyler Snoberger (SAR) 4:36
132 Cole Schroeder (SCT) Dec. Zach Motschke (SAR) 6-3
138 Tommy O'Brien (SCT) Maj. Dec. Garret Counter (SAR) 11-1
145 Joey Reed (SCT) Won by Forfeit
152 Maurice Martin (SCT) Dec. Zach Peterson (SAR) 7-2
160 Daniel Vitale (SAR) Won by Forfeit
170 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Tech. Fall Jed Anderson (SAR) 5:24
182 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Fall Danny Nguyen (SAR) :58
195 Brady Goebel (SAR) Dec. Noah Voigt (SCT) 5-0
220 Nick Jensen (SAR) Fall Theo Wurst (SCT) 1:12
285 Jerrad Nieland (SCT) Fall Antone Thene (SAR) 3:33

Fifth Place
Yellow Medicine East 40 Staples-Motley 33
106 Isaac Rillo (YME) Fall Brady Becker (STM) :41
113 Evan Knudson (YME) Fall Jake Swendsrud (STM) 2:22
120 Blake Miller (STM) Fall Brady McClanehan (YME) :54
126 Dylan Johnson (YME) Dec. Brady Killian (STM) 4-2
132 Kirby Winson (YME) Dec. Josh Becker (STM) 5-1
138 Tyler Pogreba (STM) Fall Steckelberg (YME) 2:56
145 Wyatt Hatch (YME) Maj. Dec. Austin Bendson (STM) 14-5
152 Zach Kischer (YME) Fall Devin Brown (STM) 1:35
160 Jordan Heldman (STM) Fall Aaron Zalim (YME) 1:16
170 Ted Fefsland (YME) Won by Forfeit
182 Cody Drone (STM0 Fall Oscar Arce (YME) 3:37
195 Blake Petrich (STM) Fall Aaron Juarez (YME) 1:10
220 David DeYonge (STM) Dec. Cody Bossman (YME) 6-4
285 Tim Savig (YME) Fall Brandon Hosier (YME) 1:42

Seventh Place
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 33 Crosby-Ironton 29
106 Caleb Voss (CI) Fall Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) 2:45
113 Miguel Ambirz (LPGE) Fall Derik Olander (CI) 5:37
120 Cody Lasher (CI) Fall Creg Donabauer (LPGE) 1:19
126 Joe Sura (CI) Won by Forfeit
132 Brett Nelson (CI) Tech. Fall Remington Meagher (LPGE)
138 Double Forfeit
145 Double Forfeit
152 Rene Eididy (LPGE) Dec. Derrick Brown (CI) 13-8
160 Jamie Wright (LPGE) Won by Forfeit
170 Lenard Bennet (LPGE) Won by Forfeit
182 Ben Frieler (LPGE) Won by Forfeit
192 Double Forfeit
220 Tony Peterson (LPGE) Won by Forfeit
285 Cole Grinsteinner (CI) Fall Devin Roering (LPGE) 1:44


Photo Gallery by Vanessa Schlueter

Semifinals

Kimball Area 49 Saint Cloud Tech 21

Perham 39 Sartell-Saint Stephen 23
106 Drew Bienusa (SAR) Dec. Elliot Werner (P) 3-2
113 Sam Pirrotta (P) Fall Jake Fernholz (SAR) 3:13
120 Jon Pelach (SAR) Dec. Dylan Perrine (P) 5-0
126 John Huber (P) Fall Tyler Snoberger (SAR) 3:02
132 Josh Werner (P) Dec. Zach Motschke (SAR) 5-4
138 Garret Counter (SAR) Dec. Brady Sazama (P) 3-2
145 Josh Halicke (SAR) Maj. Dec. Luke Sailer (P) 11-0
152 Ty Haverland (P) Dec. Zach Pederson (SAR) 11-6
160 Daniel Vitale (SAR) Maj. Dec. Andrew Moberg (P) 14-3
170 William Parks (P) Dec. Jed Anderson (SAR) 6-1
182 Garrett Biegler (P) Fall Macafee (SAR) 3:43
195 Brady Goebel (SAR) Fall Gio Garcia (P) 1:39
220 Cody Nylander (P) Dec. Nick Jensen (SAR) 1:46
285 Jesse Hein (P) Fall Antone Thene (SAR) 1:44

Quarterfinals

Kimball Area 58 Crosby-Ironton 18

Saint Cloud Tech 50 Yellow Medicine East 22
106 Henry Nistler (SCT) Maj. Dec. Isaac Rillo (YME) 17-5
113 Evan Knudson (YME) Fall Tucker Brouwer (SCT) 1:54
120 Jacob Johnson (SCT) Maj. Dec. Cole Hatch (YME) 8-0
126 Dylan Johnson (YME) Dec. Nate Lortz (SCT) 2-0
132 Cole Schreder (SCT) Fall Kirby Winson (YME) 3:11
138 Tommy O'Brien (SCT) Fall Brendon Steckelberg (YME) 1:00
145 Zach Fischer (YME) Dec. Joey Reed (SCT) 2-1
152 Maurice Martin (SCT) Fall Jonas Huelsman (YME) :12
160 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Fall Aaron Lalim (YME) 3:29
170 Oscar Arce (YME) Won by Forfeit
182 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Fall Xaiver Rodriquez (YME) 1:26
195 Noah Voigt (SCT) Fall Aaron Juarez (YME) 1:42
220 Cody Bossman (YME) Maj. Dec. Theo Wurst (SCT) 17-6
285 Jerrad Nieland (SCT) Tech. Fall Tim Savig (YME)

Sartell-Saint Stephen 39 Staples-Motley 36
106 Drew Bienusa (SAR) Fall Brady Becker (STM) :53
113 Jake Fernholz (STM) Fall Jake Swendsrud (STM) 1:31
120 Blake Mille (STM) Fall Jon Pelach (SAR) :44
126 Brady Killian (STM) Fall Tyler Snoberger (SAR) 1:13
132 Josh Becker (STM) Dec. Zach Motschke (SAR) 3-2
138 Garret Counter (SAR) Dec. Tyler Pogreba (STM) 4-0
145 Josh Halicke (SAR) Fall Devin Brown (STM) :14
152 Zach Pederson (SAR) Fall Austin Bendson (STM) 5:49
160 Daniel Vitale (SAR) Won by Forfeit
170 Jordan Heldman (STM) Dec. Jed Anderson (SAR) 10-5
182 Cody Drone (STM) Fall Danny Nguyen (SAR) 1:37
195 Blake Petrich (STM) Fall Brady Goebel (SAR) 1:36
220 David DeYonge (STM) Fall Nick Jenson (SAR) 2:27
285 Antone Thene (SAR) Fall Brandon Hosier (STM) 2:56

Perham 61 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6
106 Elliot Werner (P) Tech. Fall Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) 6:00
113 Chase Curtis (P) Dec. Migual Ambriz (LPGE) 7-3
120 Dylan Perrine (P) Dec. Creg Donabauer (LPGE) 9-8
126 Brandon Lueders (P) Won by Forfeit
132 Collin Nietzke (P) Fall Remington Meagher (LPGE) :52
138 Luke Sailer (P) Won by Forfeit
145 Brady Sazama (P) Won by Forfeit
152 Patrick Glynn (P) Tech. Fall Rene Eldidy (LPGE) 5:45
160 Jamie Wright (LPGE) Dec. Andrew Moberg (P) 4-1
170 Jake Monson (P) Won by Forfeit
182 Lenard Bennett (LPGE) Dec. Garrett Biegler (P) 7-4
195 Gio Garcia (P) Dec. Ben Frieler (LPGE) 10-4
220 Cody Nylander (P) Fall Peterson (LPGE) :52
285 Jesse Hein (P) Fall Devin Roering (LPG) :12

Consolation Semifinals

Yellow Medicine East 66 Crosby-Ironton 12
106 Caleb Voss (CI) Fall Isaac Rillo (YME) 3:27
113 Evan Knudson (YME) Fall Matt Malloy (CI) :52
120 Cody Lsher (CI) Fall Brady McClanehan (YME) 1:19
126 Dylan Johnson (YME) Dec. Joe Sura (CI) 8-4
132 Kirby Winson (YME) Dec. Brett Nelson (CI) 9-2
138 Brendon Steckelberg (YME) Won by Forfeit
145 Jonas Huelsman (YME) Won by Forfeit
152 Zach Fischer (YME) Fall Derrick Brown (CI) 5:59
160 Aaron Lalim (YME) Won by Forfeit
170 Ted Refsland (YME) Won by Forfeit
182 Oscar Arce (YME) Won by Forfeit
195 Xavier Rodriquez (YME) Won by Forfeit
220 Aaron Juarez (YME) Won by Forfeit
285 Tim Savig (YME) Fall Cole Grinsteinner (CI) 4:40

Staples-Motley 45 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 29
106 Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Brady Becker (STM) 13-2
113 Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) Fall Jake Swendsrud (STM) 3:07
120 Blake Miller (STM) Fall Greg Donabauer (LPGE) :39
126 Brady Killian (STM) Won by Forfeit
132 Josh Becker (STM) Fall Remington Meagher (LPGE) :30
138 Tyler Pagreba (STM) Won by Forfeit
145 Austin Benson (STM) Won by Forfeit
152 Rene Eididy (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Devin Brown (STM) 17-3
160 Jamie Wright (LPGE) Dec. Jordan Heldman (STM) 6-5
170 Lenard Bennet (LPGE) Won by Forfeit
182 Cody Drone (STM) Dec. Ben Frieler (LPGE) 15-9
195 Blake Petrich (STM) Won by Forfeit
220 David DeYonge (STM) Fall Tony Peterson (LPGE) 3:33
285 Devin Roering (LPGE) Fall Brandan Hosier (STM) 4:46