The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Friday, January 27, 2012

Browerville/Eagle Valley Bronco Duals

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3-0
Border West 2-1
Holdingford 2-1
Browerville/Eagle Valley 1-2
West Central Area/Ashby 1-2
Parkers Prairie 0-3

Round 1

Border West 61 Browerville/Eagle Valley 16

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 48 West Central Area/Ashby 30

Holdingford 60 Parkers Prairie 15
106 Clem Gerads (HOLD) Fall Tom Leesburg (PP) :49
113 Zach Scott (HOLD) Fall Derek Leesburg (PP) 1:36
120 Adam Lane (HOLD) Won by Forfeit
126 Jason Jarnot (HOLD) Wo by Forfeit
132 Kyle Schossler (PP) Dec. Galen Piwowor (HOLD) 13-9
138 Jake Knettel (HOLD) Fall Alex Rudy (PP) :22
145 Kyle Gerads (HOLD) Won by Forfeit
152 Jordan Gombos (HOLD) Won by Forfeit
160 Kyle Kolstad (HOLD) Won by Forfeit
170 Name Not Available (PP) Fall Nathan Brinker (HOLD) 1:19
182 Matt Messman (HOLD) Fall Quinten Uran (PP) 3:12
195 Double Forfeit
220 Mitch Merten (HOLD) Won by Forfeit
285 Malcolm Dewar (HOLD) Fall Logan Nibbe (PP) :39

Round 2

Browerville/Eagle Valley 40 Parkers Prairie 24

Holdingford 64 West Central Area/Ashby 12
106 Clem Gerads (HOLD) Fall Tyler Olstad (WCA) :14
113 Zach Scott (HOLD) Dec. Jake Larkin (WCA) 6-1
120 Adam Lane (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Gage Odegaard (WCA) 15-1
126 Jason Jarnot (HOLD) Fall Name not Available (WCA) :14
132 Trevor Scott (HOLD) Fall Sean Albright (WCA) 1:06
138 Mike Jarnot (HOLD) Fall Kyle Mickelson (WCA) :49
145 Kyle Gerads (HOLD) Fall Royal Crow (WCA) 5:30
152 Jordan Gombos (HOLD) Dec. Kyle Martineau (WCA) 6-2
160 Warren Oberg (WCA) Fall Kyle Kolstad (HOLD) 1:54
170 Nathan Brinker (HOLD) Fall Corey Simmons (WCA) :21
182 T. J. Waskaskey (WCA) Won by Forfeit
195 Matt Messman (HOLD) Fall Jordan Bruns (WCA) :43
220 Ethan Supler (WCA) Default Mitch Merten (HOLD)
285 Malcolm Deward (HOLD) Fall Cole Rundquist (WCA) 3:12

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39 Border West 35

Round 3

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51 Browerville/Eagle Valley 18

Border West 49 Holdingford 24
106 Cameron Sykora (BW) Maj. Dec. Zach Scott (HOLD) 14-2
113 Tracer Lee (BW) Fall Clem Gerads (HOLD) 1:35
120 Peter Schmitz (BW) Dec. Adam Lane (HOLD) 3-2
126 Gus McCarthy (BW) Maj. Dec. Galen Piwowar (HOLD) 11-1
132 Trevor Scott (HOLD) Fall Carter Behrens (BW) 4:19
138 Mike Jarnot (HOLD) Fall Koby Ellingson (BW) 1:41
145 Kyle Gerads (HOLD) Cormick Comberllick (BW) 1:56
152 Jordan Gombos (HOLD) Fall Nick Stafford (BW) 2:52
160 Austin Maanum (BW) Maj. Dec. Kyle Kolstad (HOLD) 13-3
170 Chalmer Combellick (BW) Maj. Dec. Nathan Brinker (HOLD) 12-3
182 Charlie Maanum (BW) Won by Forfeit
195 Seth Callenius (BW) Won by Forfeit
220 Wyatt Tritz (BW) Won by Forfeit
285 Brandon Krump (BW) Fall Malcolm Dewar (HOLD) 5:51

West Central Area/Ashby 51 Parkers Prairie 24

3-0 Record Wrestlers

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: Tyler Tensen, Austin Jaeger, Daniel Rooney, Patrick Rooney, Dillion Knutson, Jared Steffensen

Border West: Tracer Lee, Austin Maanum

Holdingford: Jordon Gombost

West Central Area/Ashby: Ethan Supler

Parkers Prairie: Kyle Schlosser, Quentin Uran