The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, January 28, 2012

Kasson-Mantorville Swalla Duals

POOL A

Simley 68, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 10
106: Dillon Kubiatowicz (NR) won by forfeit
113: Kyle Gliva (S) pinned Ben Whitenker 3:22
120: Dustin Esplan (NR) maj. dec. Rudy Delao 12-0
126: Juan Torres (S) won by forfeit
132: Austin Monsrud (S) won by forfeit
138: Mack Short (S) pinned Dustin Burshen 1:39
145: Hector Rabelo (S) won by forfeit
152: Jake Short (S) pinned Matt Webster 1:07
160: Nick Wanzek (S) tech. fall Dillion Parpet 18-3
170: Steven Rud (S) pinned Matt Dahle 2:23
182: Micah Barnes (S) dec. Seth Petranek 9-4
195: Cody Hazelett (S) pinned Geoff Ranaker 5:11
220: Jack Ryan (S) won by forfeit
285: Matt Kadrlik (S) pinned John Hulbert :10

POOL B

United South Central 46, Fairmont 36
106: Trevor Schultz (F) pinned Adam Knutson 3:49
113: Dom Alger (USC) pinned Levi Bulfer 1:40
120: Christopher Krenz (F) Matt Harpestad 3:37
126: Jacob Gonzalez (USC) pinned Elijah Gronewald :35
132: Dylan Herman (USC) pinned Conrad Gauger :20
138: Derek Herman (USC) maj. dec. Tanner Lange 12-4
145: Skylar Peterson (USC) pinned Devon Ford 1:31
152: Bryan Andrews (F) pinned MaClan Bushlack 1:31
160: Phillip Bowie (F) won by forfeit
170: Colten Carlson (USC) pinned Kory Brown 2:43
182: Brady Thisius 3:57
195: Logan Sonnek (USC) pinned Luis Figueroa 3:57
220: Jovan Ramos (F) won by forfeit
285: Kelvin Bahr (F) won by forfeit

Kasson-Mantorville 50, United South Central 27
106: Brady Berge (KM) tech. fall Dom Alger 17-1
113: Ryan Erdmann (KM) pinned Adam Knutson :39
120: Jacob Gonzalez (USC) Jesse Johnson 5:28
126: Dylan Herman (USC) pinned Logan Adank 1:29
132: Derek Herman (USC) dec. Branden Schorr 6-4
138: Aaron Berge (KM) won by forfeit
145: Coltan Laganiere (KM) won by forfeit
152: Corben Hansen (KM) tech. fall Skylar Peterson 15-0
160: Cody Morris (KM) pinned MaClan Bushlack 1:38
170: Colten Carlson (USC) pinned Hayden Sheeran :36
182: Brady Thisius (USC) pinned Harrison Barnes 1:37
195: Broc Berge (KM) pinned Logan Sonnek 1:25
220: Bryce Seljan (KM) maj. dec. David Mertens 9-1
285: Sam Stoll (KM) wins by forfeit

Kasson-Mantorville 52, Fairmont/Martin County West 12
106: Brady Berge (KM) dec. Trevor Schultz 8-4
113: Ryan Erdmann (KM) pinned Levi Bulfer 2:20
120: Jesse Johnson (KM) tech. fall Christopher Krenz 15-0
126: Logan Adank (KM) dec. Elihah Gronewald 7-2
132: Branden Schorr (KM) Conrad Gauger 1:13
138: Coltan Laganiere (KM) tech. fall Devon Ford 17-1
145: Joe Weber (F) dec. Andy Bigelow 7-1
152: Corben Hansen (KM) dec. Bryan Andrews 3-2
160: Cody Morris (KM) pinned Phillip Bowie
170: Kory Brown (F) pinned Hayden Sheeran 1:54
182: Harrison Barnes (KM) dec. Jeff Brickner 11-4
195: Broc Berge (KM) pinned Luis Figueroa :28
220: Jovan Ramos (F) dec. Bryce Seljan 4-2
285: Sam Stoll (KM) pinned Kelvin Bahr :41

POOL C

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 53, Waseca 13

Jackson County Central 60, Waseca 15

Jackson County Central 58, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 24

POOL D

Sparta 50, Byron 19
106: Dylan Winchel (S) pinned Alex Bertram 1:47
113: John Roddick (S) maj. dec. Ryan Thompson 12-1
120: Brock Polhumus (S) dec. Isaac Marolt 6-0
126: Jake Bieber (B) pinned Tristan Zurfluh 4:46
132: Derek Vonduden (S) dec. Isaac Jestus 6-0
138: Brett Bradford (B) maj. dec. Paul VanTussel 11-0
145: Michael Murnane (S) maj. dec. Tanner Long 9-1
152: Toby Mosley (S) won by forfeit
160: Brian Bertram (B) dec. Robert Ragen 8-4
170: Greg Skon (S) pinned Nick Douglas 5:17
182: Kyle Burkhalter (S) pinned Matt Hintz 5:51
195: Daniel Dawley (S) won by forfeit
220: Logan Degenhardt (S) won by forfeit
285: Mike Szynal (B) pinned Mike Beeler 2:17

Sparta 42, Centennial 23
106: Dylan Winchel (S) pinned Mike Mischke 1:22
113: Matt Mulberry (C) pinned John Roddick 4:47
120: Brock Polumus (S) dec. Amakale Tilleskjor 4-3
126: Tristan Zurfluh (S) pinned Austin Miller 4:35
132: Derek VonRuden (S) dec. Nate Stott 7-5
138: Paul VanTussel (S) dec. Tom Handley 4-2
145: Mike Murnane (S) maj. dec. Jake Solberg 13-4
152: Toby Mosley (S) tech. fall Wes Hendrickson 22-6
160: Will Noll (C) maj. dec. Robert Pagan 11-1
170: Leaf Palmer (C) dec. Greg Skon 7-5
182: Kyle Burkhalter (S) pinned Jake Nelson :32
195: Justice Davis (C) maj. dec. Daniel Dawley 12-2
220: Logan Degenhardt (S) pinned Spencer Huffman 3:51
285: Andrew Gustafson (C) pinned Miker Beeler 3:31

Centennial 49, Byron 15
106: Mike Mischke (C) maj. dec. Alex Bertram 20-8
113: Matt Mulberry (C) dec. Ryan Thompson 9-6
120: Amakale Tilleskjor (C) dec. Isaac Marolt 12-8
126: Tim VanGundy (C) pinned Isaac Johnson 2:48
132: Nate Stott (C) maj. dec. Jake Bieber 15-2
138: Tom Handley (C) pinned Isaac Justus 4:16
145: Brett Bradford (B) pinned Jake Solberg 2:27
152: Will Noll (C) tech. fall Tanner Long 18-1
160: Nick Douglas (B) dec. Wes Hendrickson 6-1
170: Leaf Palmer (C) dec. Brian Bertram 4-1
182: Matt Hintz (B) pinned Jake Nelson 5:11
195: Justin Davis (C) won by forfeit
220: Spencer Hoffman (C) won by forfeit
285: Andrew Gustafson (C) dec. Mike Szynal 3-1

Championship Bracket

Simley 50, Sparta 16
106: Dylan Winchell (SPA) dec. Cortez Arredondo 8-2
113: Kyle Gliva (SIM) tech. fall John Roddick 23-8
120: Brock Polhumus (SPA) dec. Rudy Delao 5-0
126: Juan Torres (SIM) maj. dec. Tristan Zurfluh 17-9
132: Derek VanRuden (SPA) maj. dec. Austin Monsrud 8-0
138: Mack Short (SIM) pinned Paul VanTussel 4:50
145: Jake Short (SIM) Mike Mernane :34
152: Nick Wanzek (SIM) tech. fall Toby Mosley 17-2
160: Logan Busch (SIM) dec. Robert Ragan 8-4
170: Greg Skon (SPA) pinned Steven Rud 3:47
182: Micah Barnes (SIM) pinned Kyle Burkhalter :31
195: Cody Hazelett (SIM) pinned Daniel Dawley :39
220: Jack Ryan (SIM) dec. Logan Degenhardt 12-5
285: Matt Kadrlik (SIM) pinned Mike Beller 1:05

Kasson-Mantorville 42, Jackson County Central 30

Championship Dual

Simley 43, Kasson-Mantorville 25
106: Brady Berge (KM) maj. dec. Cortez Arredondo 17-5
113: Kyle Gliva (S) maj. dec. Ryan Erdmann 15-5
120: Jesse Johnson (KM) pinned Rudy Delao 5:51
126: Juan Torres (S) pinned Logan Adank 2:40
132: Branden Schorr (KM) maj. dec. Austin Monsrud 9-0
138: Coltan Laganiere (KM) maj. dec. Hector Rabelo 18-7
145: Mack Short (S) pinned Andy Bigelow :46
152: Jake Short (S) pinned Corben Hansen
160: Nick Wanzek (S) won by forfeit
170: Micah Barnes (S) pinned Cody Morris 1:12
182: Brant Olson (S) pinned Harrison Barnes 1:59
195: Broc Berge (KM) maj. dec. Cody Hazelett 11-3
220: Jack Ryan (S) dec. Bryce Seljan 1-0
285: Sam Stoll (KM) dec. Matt Kadrlik 5-1

Third-Place Dual

Jackson County Central 35, Sparta 27

Fifth-Place Bracket

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 35, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 33
106: Sam Riebel (LARP) pinned Dillion Kubiatowicz 1:19
113: Jade Walz (NR) pinned Hunter Herber :43
120: Dustin Esplan (NR) maj. dec. Justin Doerr 15-2
126: Calvin Doerr (LARP) won by forfeit
132: Tyler Logan (NR) pinned Jonnie Koenen 3:01
138: Jacob Staloch (NR) dec. Jackson Riebel 5-0
145: David Lassahn (NR) maj. dec. Jordan Theede 19-7
152: Chris Boehmke (LARP) pinned Nathan Krohn 5:32
160: Tucker Speltz (LARP) dec. Dillion Parpart 9-7
170: Matt Dahle (NR) dec. Dylan Depestal 6-5
182: Seth Petranek (NR) dec. Nick Hoff 8-2
195: Greg Johnson (LARP) won by forfeit
220: Geoff Ramaker (NR) pinned John Heim 1:14
285: Evan Bain (LARP) pinned John Hulbert :09

Centennial 45, United South Central 33
106: Mike Mischke (C) dec. Dom Alger 10-8
113: Matt Mulberry (C) pinned Matt Harperstad 3:12
120: Amakale Tilleskjor (C) pinned Jacob Gonzalez 1:22
126: Dylan Herman (USC) pinned Tim VanGundy :31
132: Nate Stott (C) won by forfeit
138: Derek Herman (USC) dec. Tom Hadley 12-10
145: Skyler Peterson (USC) pinned Jake Solberg 4:58
152: Will Noll (C) pinned Maclan Bushlack 3:31
160: Wes Hendrickson (C) won by forfeit
170: Colton Carlson (USC) pinned Leaf Palmer 1:58
182: Logan Sonnek (USC) pinned Jake Nelson 1:30
195: Brady Thisius (USC) won by forfeit
220: Justice Davis (C) pinned David Mertens 2:58
285: Andrew Gustafson (C) won by forfeit

Seventh-Place Dual

Centennial 38, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 31
106: Mike Mischke (C) dec. Sam Riebel 12-6
113: Matt Mulberry (C) pinned Hunter Herber 2:30
120: Justin Doerr (LARP) pinned Austin Miller :44
126: Amakale Tilleskjor (C) tech. fall Calvin Doerr 17-2
132: Nate Stott (C) pinned Jonnie Koenen 1:40
138: Tom Handley (C) dec. Jackson Riebel 11-6
145: Jordan Theede (LARP) pinned Jake Solberg 1:15
152: Chris Boehmke (LARP) dec. Will Knoll 12-6
160: Tucker Speltz (LARP) maj. dec. Wes Hendrickson 10-2
170: Dylan Depestal (LARP) pinned Alex Zwicki 1:44
182: Leaf Palmer (C) dec. Nick Hoff 7-5
195: Greg Johnson (LARP) pinned Jake Nelson 1:00
220: Justice Davis (C) pinned John Heim 1:00
285: Andrew Gustafson (C) pinned Evan Bain 1:44

Round-Robin Bracket

Fairmont/Martin County West 36, Waseca 31

Byron 39, Fairmont/Martin County West 25
106: Alex Bertram (B) tech. fall Levi Bulfer 16-1
113: Trevor Schultz (F) pinned Nathaniel Douglas 16-1
120: Ryan Thompson (B) pinned Chris Krenz 1:39
126: Jake Bieber (B) maj. dec. Elijah Gronewald 9-1
132: Isaac Jestus (B) tech. fall Nick Vanasse 15-0
138: Brett Bradford (B) pinned Devon Ford 1:59
145: Tanner Long (B) pinned Tanner Lange
152: Joe Weber (F) won by forfeit
160: Bryan Andrews (F) pinned Nick Douglas 1:01
170: Brian Bertram (B) maj. dec. Corey Brown 10-2
182: Matt Hintz (B) dec. Jeff Brickner 6-3
195: Luis Figueroa (F) won by forfeit
220: Double forfeit
285: Jovan Ramos (F) dec. Mike Szynal 9-3

Byron 42 Waseca 30