The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, February 4, 2012 at Alexandria

Big Ole Tournament
1.    Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS) 213
2.    Frazee (FRA) 169
3.    Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (MA)128
4.    Moorhead (MHD) 121
5.    Alexandria (ALEX) 102
6.    Rocori (ROC) 96
7.    Wadena-Deer Creek (WDC) 62
8.    Minnewaska Area (MIN) 43.5
 
106 Pounds
1.    Jordan Engler (KMS) Maj. Dec. 11-3
2.    Trent Piepenburg (ALEX)
3.    Byron Byer (FRA) Dec. 8-4
4.    Dylan Kriese (ALEX)
5.    Joseph Weaver (MIN) Tech. Fall 5:44
6.    Mitchell Ascheman (MA)
 
113 Pounds
1.    Mitch Steffens (WDC) Fall :38
2.    Nick Meyer (KMS)
3.    Adam Kunz (ROC) Dec. 3-2
4.    Blake Othausen (ALEX)
5.    Ethan Byer (FRA) Fall 3:01
6.    Matt Munsterman (MA)
 
120 Pounds
1.    Cody Peters (KMS) Dec. 11-4
2.    Isaac Schermerhorn (FRA)
3.    Sam Waln (WDC) Dec. 7-4
4.    Evan Neslon (MA)
5.    Casey Thorson (KMS) Dec. 3-2
6.    Cody Buerman (ROC)
 
126 Pounds
1.    Lamberto Rodriguez (KMS) Dec. 6-3
2.    Jacob Rositias (MHD)
3.    Jordan Ketter (FRA) Dec. 7-0
4.    Dillon Johnson (MA)
5.    Nate Ness (ROC) Fall 5:28
6.    Devin Barthel (WDC)
 
132 Pounds
1.    Hunter Sorenson (FRA) Fall 1:28
2.    Myles Smith (MA)
3.    Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) Maj. Dec. 8-0
4.    Simon Johnson (KMS)
5.    Curtis McCarney (ROC) Default
6.    Josh Lawson (WDC)
 
138 Pounds (Round Robin)
1.    Jessie Engler (KMS)
2.    Tyler Wacker (FRA)
3.    R. J. Olson (MHD)
4.    Jerrid Berning (MA)
 
145 Pounds
1.    Tim Ostby (MA) Dec. 10-8
2.    Jordan Hemmesch (ROC)
3.    Kyle Baker (KMS) Dec. 10-6
4.    Tony Hubbard (ALEX)
5.    Ryan Schook (MHD) Dec. 9-7
6.    Erik Moltzan (FRA)
 
152 Pounds
1.    Joe Carpenter (MHD) Maj. Dec. 10-1
2.    Gage Sonczalla (ALEX)
3.    Evan Wendt (FRA) Dec. 1-0
4.    Jacob Ludovissie (WDC)
5.    Travis Lamecker (KMS) Fall 2:21
6.    Seth Nelson (MA)
 
160 Pounds
1.    Jordan Rothers (KMS) Fall :53
2.    Nate Starry (FRA)
3.    Tom Wychor (MHD) Fall 5:34
4.    Taylor Lundebrek (MIN)
5.    Mike Schluter (ALEX) Fall 1:59
6.    Aaron Neslon (MA)
 
170 Pounds
1.    A. J. Wheeler (MHD) Dec. 7-6
2.    Cody Piper (FRA)
3.    Connor Metzger (MA) Maj. Dec. 11-2
4.    Chase Norton (KMS)
5.    Kolton Ressemann (ROC) Fall 3:53
6.    Shawn Nelson (ALEX)
 
182 Pounds
1.    Chase Morlock (MHD) Fall 3:37
2.    Jake Galbrecht (FRA)
3.    Austin Rothers (KMS) Fall 1:17
4.    Grant Hockert (ALEX)
5.    Wade Ehlers (MA) Fall 5:13
6.    Jorge Munoz-Pederson (MIN)
 
195 Pounds
1.    Sam Kuss (ROC) Dec. 3-1
2.    Alex Mond (KMS)
3.    Brett Gildersleeve (FRA) Dec. 12-6
4.    Skyler Berry (MHD)
5.    Tyler Moser (MA) Default
6.    Brad Jacobs (MIN)
 
220 Pounds (Round Robin)
1.    Tony Reurink (WDC)
2.    Justin Cumberbatch (ALEX)
3.    R. J. MacKay (FRA)
4.    J.R. Formo (MIN)
 
285 Pounds
1.    Zach Gibson (MA) Dec.  2-0
2.    Isaac Froehlich (KMS)
3.    Dan Holkamp (MIN) Dec. 4-2
4.    Tyler Hoffman (ROC)
5.    Brenden Edner (MHD) Fall 3:23
6.    Brandon DeGroat (FRA)


120204 Big Ole Tournament