Camps and Training Opportunities and Resources

Reach Your Potential!

Check back often for the latest information and updates.

Minnesota Elite
High School and Youth Training
Be A Hammer, Not A Nail
Apple Valley and other locations

PINnacle Wrestling School
Paulson and Lawrence training you
Roseville, MN

14th Annual High Altitude Wrestling Camps
June 28-July 1: Takedown Camp
July 12-15: Top/Bottom Camp
July 27-30: CHAMP Camp
August 3-6: Intensive Camp
Wesley Woods Camp & Retreat Center in Indianola, Iowa

Thorn Wrestling Camps
Featuring David, Mike and Tommy Thorn
Collective winners of eleven individual state titles
Odin, MN

No Nonsense Wrestling
Wrestling School, Private and Small Group Lessons, Traveling Clinics/Practices
Coaches: Jake Saatzer, Andy Hackenmueller, Troy Peterson, Darin Bertram, Josten Coleman, Sam Bennyhoff, Tucker Sjomeling, Jackson Sweeney, Garrett Vos
In-Season: K-2nd (Nitty Gritty Lion Cubs) Sundays 3-4:15 PM – Intro to the basics; exposure to wrestling games | 7th-12th (Lions) Sundays 5-6:30 PM – Strength / Skills Drills / Sparing | 2nd-7th (Honey Badgers) Mondays & Wednesdays 6-7:30 PM
Watertown, MN
Forest Lake Metro Mondays with technician Andy Hackenmueller – Dec. 10th-Jan. 28th – 3rd-8th Grades – Forest Lake HS 6-7:30 PM

Ponce Trained Wrestling & The MN TOUGH Summer Camps
Featuring PT3 System Coaches & World Class Clinicians
“Best camp experience we’ve ever been a part of!”, “We’re definitely coming back next summer!” -2018 Camp Parent Testimonials
2019 MN Tough Summer Camps, Youth & Varsity | June 24-27 & August 5-8
Low Coach to Wrestler Ratio! 8 Day-2 Week Camp System!! FREE Early Enrollment Rudis Custom Gear ($90 Value)!!!
Golden Ticket Easter Special – Pair of 2020 NCAA DI All-Session Tickets raffled for anyone enrolled in the 2019 MN TOUGH Camps by Easter!
National Sports Center | Blaine, MN

Mental Warriors
One Time One Program Sports Psychology
Mark Schwab – mark@opportunitiestoscceed.com

Valhalla Combat Sports
Featuring Mixed Martial Arts, Self Defense, Combat Sports, Heart, Mind & Spirit
WRESTLING – Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays
Fridley, Minn.
March 16th – USA vs Canada – Jens Nestingen vs Jens Louis – Wrestling match in a cage

University of Minnesota Wrestling Camps
Featuring Brandon Egggum, Luke Becker, Trevor Brandvold, Zach Sanders, Dustin Schlatter, Tony Nelson, Jayson Ness, Dylan Ness
Youth Commuter Camp → June 10th-13th
Team Competition Camp → June 14th-16th
Takedowns & Turns Camp → June 15th-16th
Elite Training Camp → June 16th-20th
“The Future” Camp → June 20th-22nd
“Big Man” Camp → June 21st-23rd
Freestyle Training Camp → June 22nd-23rd
U of MN Athletes Village

JJ Trained Wrestling School
Coached by Jeff Wichern, Brett Pfarr, TJ Friederichs, Billy Pierce, Chris Pfarr, Matt Mincey, Jesse Martin
We’re a Family, not a Factory! PK-12 private & group classes that provide all-inclusive training sessions that welcomes all skill levels. Affordable pricing. Tournament Coaches. Sessions (up to 5 days/ week): Sept/Oct-Preseason Folkstyle, Nov-Mar-Folkstyle, Apr/May-Greco/Freestlyle, Jun-Aug-Folkstyle, Power, Strength & Agility Training.
Eden Prairie High School

Takedown Wrestling Club Wrestling Camp with Logan Stieber
2016 World Champion, Four-Time NCAA Champion, Four-Time Big Ten Champion
Folkstyle Camp – June 17-19 • Freestyle Camp – June 20-22
10% OFF IF REGISTERED BY APRIL 15TH! USE COUPON CODE: LSEarlyBird2019
Takedown Gym – Brainerd, MN

Southwest “Schalles” Wrestling Camp
Featuring world-class clinician and US legend Wade Schalles
K-12, low-cost, fun, one-of-a-kind instruction
July 9-11, 2019
Minneapolis Washburn High School

Augsburg University Wrestling Camps
Featuring Ohio State Coach Tom Ryan, Augsburg Coaches Jim Moulsoff, Tony Valek, and Camp Director Jeff Swenson
Technique Camp: June 9th – 13th, 2019
Father-Son Camp: June 14th – 16th, 2019
Team Camp: June 16th – 20th, 2019
Augsburg University – Minneapolis, MN

28th Annual Schwartz Memorial Wrestling Camp
Featuring Roger Kish, Kris Nelson, Bruce Moe, Keaten Schorr, Hunter Burnett, and Cam Sykora
June 18-20, 2019
Morris Area Elementary School

West Central Outlaws Freestyle Wrestling
Open to grades K-12. All experience levels welcome!
Tuesdays and Thursdays, March 12th through May 16th
Willmar Senior High School

St. Cloud State Husky Wrestling Camps
Featuring Steve Costanzo, Brady Wilson, and Travis Holt
June 17-19
St. Cloud State University

Saint John’s Wrestling Camp
Featuring Jake Clark, Kevin Schiltz, Brett Pfarr, and Saint John’s Wrestlers
July 10-13, 2019
Saint John’s University – Collegeville, MN

Purler Wrestling Camp in Apple Valley
Featuring the Purler Wrestling Academy System
August 2-4, 2019
Apple Valley High School

Yellowjacket/Clash Wrestling Camps
Featuring World Team Member Pat Smith, Hawkeye Wrestling Club Coach Ben Berhow, La Crosse Coach Austin Goergen, RCTC Coach Travis Rutt, CLASH Scholarship Recipients and RCTC Wrestlers
June 10-13
5% off if Registered by April 21st
RCTC Regional Sports Center

Bluejacket Summer Wrestling Camp
Featuring Luke Becker, Jayson Ness, Jake Avre, Tony Nelson, Clayton Jennissen, Travis Holt, and Travis Swanson
July 15, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24
Cambridge-Isanti High School

Central MN Wrestling Camp
Featuring Central MN Area Coaches
Monday-Thursday, July 22-25
Willmar Senior High West Gym



Ultimate Guide To Wrestling Camps

Camps and Training Opportunities and Resources

Comments are closed.