Camps and Training Opportunities and Resources

Check back often for the latest information and updates.

Minnesota Elite
High School and Youth Training
Be A Hammer, Not A Nail

PINnacle Wrestling School
Paulson and Lawrence training you
Shoreview, MN

J Robinson Wrestling Camps
#1 Intensive Camp in America For 40 Years
Intensive, Technique, and Competition Camps in
River Falls-Wisconsin, Forest City-Iowa, and other locations

GRIT Wrestling Club
Director Ty Eustice and Coach Alec Ortiz
Year-Round Wrestling Training at Your School

Takedown Gym
Featuring Jake Clark
Train Like You’ve Never Trained Before
Summer Camps, Fitness Training
Brainerd, MN

High Altitude Wrestling Club Camps
Southeast Polk HS; Kuemper Catholic HS; Whittemore, Iowa:
Featuring Isaiah Martinez (April 23), Zain Retherford (May 20), Jason Nolf (May 27), Bo Nickal (July 21)
Wesley Woods Camp & Retreat Center, Indianola, Iowa:
5 Day Intensive Camp (June 4-8), Father/Son Camp (June 16-18), Takedown Camp (July 7-10), Top/Bottom Camp (July 14-17), TEAM Camp (July 28-31), Youth Intensive Camp (August 5-8)

Hi-Flyers Wrestling
Coached by Zach Sanders, David Thorn, David Zilverberg, and Darrin Homme
St. Michael and Wayzata High School

Thorn Wrestling Camps
Featuring David, Mike and Tommy Thorn
Collective winners of eleven individual state titles
Odin, MN

No Nonsense Wrestling
Wrestling School, Private, and Small Group Lessons, Traveling Clinics/Practices
Beginner and advanced youth practices, Sundays and Mondays
Head Clinician Jake Saatzer
Watertown, MN

Ponce Trained Wrestling
Featuring Coach Orlando Ponce
1-on-1 and small group sessions, Wrestling practice and strength & conditioning sessions, Clinics, and camps
Augsburg College, South St. Paul, and other locations

Mental Warriors
One Time One Program Sports Psychology
Mark Schwab – mark@opportunitiestoscceed.com

Augsburg Wrestling Academy
Fall, Winter, and Spring Training
PeeWee, Youth, and Varsity Sessions
Augsburg College Wrestling Facility

Valhalla Combat Sports
Featuring Mixed Martial Arts, Self Defense, Combat Sports, Heart, Mind & Spirit
WRESTLING – Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays
Fridley, Minn.

JJ Trained Wrestling School – We’re a Family, not a Factory
Coached by Jeff Wichern, Jesse Martin, Marcus LeVesseur, Terrance Young, Billy Pierce, TJ Friederichs, Sean Marsh
Folkstyle/Greco/Freestyle, Strength, Agility & Speed Training, Video Evaluation, Private & Group Classes, Tournament Coaches, Affordable Pricing, All Skill Levels Welcome
Eden Prairie High School

University of Minnesota Wrestling Camps
Featuring Brandon Egggum, Luke Becker, Dustin Schlatter, Zach Sanders, Tony Nelson, Jayson Ness, Dylan Ness
Ages 6-12: Maroon Camp June 19 – 22 | Rumble Camp June 26 – 29
Ages 12-18: Gold Camp June 19 – 22 | Turn and Pin Camp June 26 – 27 | Takedown Camp June 28 – 29
U of MN Bierman Athletic Building

MN/USA Girls 2016-17 Wrestling Schedule
Coaches Chad Shilson, Ali Bernard, and Kelli Rasmussen
Practices December through May
Augsburg College – Minneapolis

Bluejacket Summer Wrestling Camp
Featuring Luke Becker, Jayson Ness, Jake Avre, Tony Nelson, Clayton Jennissen, Travis Holt, and Travis Swanson
July 18, 20, 25, 27, August 1, 3
Cambridge-Isanti High School

Iron Sharpens Iron Team Camp
June 12-15: Iowa Camp
June 20-23: Texas Camp
June 28-July 1: Indiana Camp
July 9-12: Illinois Camp

Arslan Wrestling Tour in Mongolia
Experience a different culture while improving your wrestling skills
July 1st-12th, 2017
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia and surrounding areas

Bison SELECT Team Wrestling Camp
Featuring Roger Kish, Jarrod Garnett, Matt Nagel, Nick Magee, Hayden Zillmer, Evan Knutson, Chase Nelson
June 25th-29th
NDSU – Fargo, ND

Last Chance Wrestling Camp
Featuring Nick Dardanes, Chris Dardanes, Hayden Zillmer, and Bobby Telford
August 4th-5th
Aitkin High School

Heelan Wrestling Camp
Featuring Rulon Gardner, Scot Davis, Jim Jackson, Marcus LeVesseur, Shawn Contos, and Jeff Wichern
July 8th-11th, 2017
Bishop Heelan HS, Sioux City, Iowa

Western Minnesota All Position Wrestling Camp
Featuring Jesse Nelson, Adam Aho, and Alec Ortiz
July 24th-28th
Dawson-Boyd School

Champ Camp
Featuring Phil Moenkedick, Quincy Osborn, Adam Aho, Mitch Bengtson, Gabe Mooney
July 27-30
Bemidji State University Recreation Center

17th Annual VIPS Memorial Shorty Wrestling Camp
Featuring Mitch McKee, Gabe Dretsch, Adam Aho, Clay Nagel, Marty Aho, Dennis Schermerhorn, Brenton Newling, Travis Nagel, and John Schermerhorn
July 31 – August 1st – August 2nd
Frazee High School

Owatonna Wrestling Camp
Featuring Seth Gross
June 29, 30, and July 1
Owatonna High School

Willmar Wrestling Camp
Featuring Matt Nagel, Travis Deegan, Jake Deitchler, and Colten Carlson
July 24th-27th
Willmar Middle School Gym

Shoot Fast – Shoot First Wrestling Camp
Featuring Anthony (Ole) D’Alie
July 5, 6, and 7th
Edwards YMCA Camp – East Troy, WI

Maple Grove Wrestling Camp
Featuring Tommy Thorn
July 24-25, 2017
Maple Grove High School


From The Ultimate Guide To Wrestling Camps Blog:Ultimate Guide To Wrestling Camps


The cost for a listing on this page is $45 (year-round listing is $75).
Send your camp or clinic info to The Guillotine to get listed.
We have links to this page on our home page, message board, and other pages.
We also promote these listings in the print edition of The Guillotine.

Comments are closed