2017 Jimmie Open Results

2017 Jimmie Open Results. November 4th at Jamestown, N.D.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Weights – 125
1st Place – Nate Humann of University of Mary
2nd Place – Cole Kubesh of Concordia College
3rd Place – Jesse Barajas of University of Jamestown
4th Place – Rafael Vargas of Midland University
5th Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia College
6th Place – Jeremy Leintz of University of Mary
1st: Nate Humann (University of Mary ) won by tech fall over Cole Kubesh (Concordia College ) (TF 16-0)
3rd: Jesse Barajas (University of Jamestown ) won by medical forfeit over Rafael Vargas (Midland University ) (MFF)
5th: Jake Nohre (Concordia College ) won by decision over Jeremy Leintz (University of Mary ) (Dec 5-0)

Weights – 133
1st Place – Kenny Jones of Northern State University
2nd Place – Tate Barnhardt of University of Mary
3rd Place – Stas Sutera of Dakota Wesleyan University
4th Place – Jake Hegel of University of Mary
5th Place – Lucas Higginbotham of Warner Pacific University
6th Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia College
1st: Kenny Jones (Northern State University ) won by fall over Tate Barnhardt (University of Mary ) (Fall 2:49)
3rd: Stas Sutera (Dakota Wesleyan University ) won by fall over Jake Hegel (University of Mary ) (Fall 6:45)
5th: Lucas Higginbotham (Warner Pacific University ) won by decision over Aaron Dick (Concordia College ) (Dec 11-4)

Weights – 141
1st Place – Mason Schulz of Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Tyson Leon of Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Riley Alderman of Northern State University
4th Place – Jesse Murillo of University of Jamestown
5th Place – Griffin Hieb of Northern State University
6th Place – Devon Lyle of University of Jamestown
1st: Mason Schulz (Minnesota State University Moorhead ) won by decision over Tyson Leon (Minnesota State University Moorhead ) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Riley Alderman (Northern State University ) won by major decision over Jesse Murillo (University of Jamestown ) (Maj 9-0)
5th: Griffin Hieb (Northern State University ) won by forfeit over Devon Lyle (University of Jamestown ) (FF)

Weights – 149
1st Place – Rudy Guillen of University of Mary
2nd Place – Ben Baumgartner of Concordia College
3rd Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia College
4th Place – Baylan Cooper of Warner Pacific University
5th Place – Dominique Evans of Midland University
6th Place – Brandon Aragon of University of Jamestown
1st: Rudy Guillen (University of Mary ) won by major decision over Ben Baumgartner (Concordia College ) (Maj 18-4)
3rd: Ty Johnson (Concordia College ) won by fall over Baylan Cooper (Warner Pacific University ) (Fall 5:33)
5th: Dominique Evans (Midland University ) won by decision over Brandon Aragon (University of Jamestown ) (Dec 14-8)

Weights – 157
1st Place – Jackson Schauer of University of Jamestown
2nd Place – Billy Holtan of Northern State University
3rd Place – Jordan Hegel of University of Mary
4th Place – Anthony Struntz of Concordia College
5th Place – Jakob Weisbrod of University of Mary
6th Place – Justin Folsom of University of Jamestown
1st: Jackson Schauer (University of Jamestown ) won by decision over Billy Holtan (Northern State University ) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Jordan Hegel (University of Mary ) won by decision over Anthony Struntz (Concordia College ) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Jakob Weisbrod (University of Mary ) won by major decision over Justin Folsom (University of Jamestown ) (Maj 19-6)

Weights – 165
1st Place – Blake Perryman of Northern State University
2nd Place – Stephon Gray of Midland University
3rd Place – Paxton Mewes of Northern State University
4th Place – Joseph Heinz of Concordia College
5th Place – Travis Deegan of Concordia College
6th Place – Timmy Riviera of Warner Pacific University
1st: Blake Perryman (Northern State University ) won by major decision over Stephon Gray (Midland University ) (Maj 18-4)
3rd: Paxton Mewes (Northern State University ) won by tech fall over Joseph Heinz (Concordia College ) (TF 16-0)
5th: Travis Deegan (Concordia College ) won by decision over Timmy Riviera (Warner Pacific University ) (Dec 10-3)

Weights – 174
1st Place – Bradley Nelson of Northern State University
2nd Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia College
3rd Place – Jake Mattson of Missouri Baptist University
4th Place – Jacob Green of University of Mary
5th Place – Nicholas Olejnik of Missouri Baptist University
6th Place – Cooper Self of Midland University
1st: Bradley Nelson (Northern State University ) won by fall over Jake Johnson (Concordia College ) (Fall 6:53)
3rd: Jake Mattson (Missouri Baptist University ) won by fall over Jacob Green (University of Mary ) (Fall 1:08)
5th: Nicholas Olejnik (Missouri Baptist University ) won by decision over Cooper Self (Midland University ) (Dec 5-3)

Weights – 184
1st Place – Braiden Nelson of Northern State University
2nd Place – Jackson Schichel of University of Mary
3rd Place – Ryan Sanchez of University of Jamestown
4th Place – Gerardo Jaime of University of Mary
5th Place – Nick Gravdahl of Concordia College
6th Place – Jonah Lange of Concordia College
1st: Braiden Nelson (Northern State University ) won by fall over Jackson Schichel (University of Mary ) (Fall 4:25)
3rd: Ryan Sanchez (University of Jamestown ) won by decision over Gerardo Jaime (University of Mary ) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Nick Gravdahl (Concordia College ) won by decision over Jonah Lange (Concordia College ) (Dec 3-1)

Weights – 197
1st Place – Andrew Mahone of Missouri Baptist University
2nd Place – Ethan Kimber of Concordia College
3rd Place – Emmitt Brooks of University of Mary
4th Place – Adam Ball of Midland University
5th Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia College
6th Place – Will Parks of University of Jamestown
1st: Andrew Mahone (Missouri Baptist University ) won by decision over Ethan Kimber (Concordia College ) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Emmitt Brooks (University of Mary ) won by decision over Adam Ball (Midland University ) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia College ) won by decision over Will Parks (University of Jamestown ) (Dec 7-2)

Weights – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Dominik Urena of University of Mary
2nd Place – Dominic Tudor of University of Mary
3rd Place – Brandon Johnson of Midland University
4th Place – Aaron Rafalko of Midland University
5th Place – Bryce Kallenbach of Concordia College
6th Place – Cory Flemming of Missouri Baptist University
1st: Dominic Tudor (University of Mary ) and Dominik Urena (University of Mary ) (DFF)
3rd: Brandon Johnson (Midland University ) won by medical forfeit over Aaron Rafalko (Midland University ) (MFF)
5th: Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia College ) won by fall over Cory Flemming (Missouri Baptist University ) (Fall 0:37)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.