St. Cloud State advances to semi’s of NWCA DII National Duals

Fort Wayne, Ind. – The #7 St. Cloud State University wrestling team (5-1, 0-0 NSIC) advanced to the semifinals of the 2015 NWCA Division II National Duals tournament with a pair of victories on Friday, Jan. 9. The tournament is being held this year in Fort Wayne, Ind.

In first round action, the Huskies charted a 25-13 victory over Fort Hays State University and then punched their ticket to the semi’s with a big 22-17 victory over #4 ranked Ouachita Baptist. The Huskies will now face #2 ranked Maryville University in the semifinals of the NWCA Duals at 11 a.m. on Jan. 10, while #1 Notre Dame (Ohio) and #17 Upper Iowa will match up in the other semifinal match. The championship is slated to take place at 4:30 p.m. on Jan. 10.

Continue reading →

#7 St. Cloud State to compete at 2015 NWCA DII National Duals

The #7 St. Cloud State University wrestling team (3-1, 0-0 NSIC) will continue its 2014-15 season with a trip to the 2015 NWCA Division II National Duals tournament in Fort Wayne Ind. on Jan. 9-10.  This 16-team tournament will be held at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum in Fort Wayne, Ind. and it will feature 12 teams ranked among the nation’s top 20 NCAA Division II wrestling programs.

Continue reading →

Mat Mayhem comes to Fort Wayne for NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals

By Jason Bryant

Eighty-six teams from five different collegiate divisions will take to the mats at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum in Fort Wayne, Indiana for the NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals presented by Hibiclens and the United States Marine Corps in honor of Cliff Keen on January 9-10.

College teams from NCAA Division II, Division III, NAIA, NJCAA and the WCWA will all be battling for national dual meet championships.

Continue reading →

NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals brackets released

NWCA Multi-Divisional (DII, DIII, NJCAA, NAIA) National Duals will take place on January 9-10, 2015 at the Fort Wayne Convention Center in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

Minnesota area teams competing include Concordia-Moorhead, Augsburg, St. John’s, Rochester CTC, Augustana, and St. Cloud State.

Continue reading →